News: Connecticut
[…] And, in a more “typical” data breach event, 14,200 people, mostly current and former Salt

Daniel Kagan, Murtha  Cullina LLP Daniel Kagan, Murtha
Cullina LLP

Lake County, Utah employees had their personal information exposed in a data breach last summer. This data breach was confirmed after the Utah attorney general recently completed an investigation. In this age of instant information, municipalities have all types of information that would be considered “personal information” under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-701b. The statute defines “personal information” to include “an individual’s first name or first initial and last name in combination of one, or more, of the following data: (A) Social Security number; (B) driver’s license number or state identification card number; or (C) account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code or password that would permit access to an individual’s financial account.” While this definition of personal information does not include any publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state or local government records or from widely distributed media, Conn. municipalities now accept payments via credit or debit