News: Front Section
[…] Conversely, the statute of limitations for claims arising from a contract governed by the common law is six (6) years from the date the claim accrued.

Notably, a cause of action under Article 2 accrues on the date of delivery of the goods, unless the seller expressly warrants the future performance of the goods (discussed below).

2. Implied Warranties: All contracts for the sale of goods contain implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Article 2 §§ 2-314, 2-315.

Concerning the implied warranty of merchantability, § 2-314 establishes that merchantability is implied in a contract for the sale of goods “if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind” and outlines in detail the elements constituting merchantability.

Concerning the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, § 2-315 places additional warranty obligations on a seller of goods with specific knowledge of a buyer’s intended use of the goods: